Definition

fiber jumper

Contributor(s): Carrie Higbie

A fiber jumper, sometimes called a fiber patch cord is a length of fiber cabling fitted with LC, SC, MTRJ or ST connectors at each end. The LC, a smaller form factor connector, is most commonly used. Fiber jumpers also come in hybrid varieties with one type of connector on one end and another type of connector on the other. Jumpers are used in the same manner as patch cords, to connect end devices or network hardware to the structured cabling system.

Fiber patch cords come in either single mode or multimode and should be selected to match the structured cabling system. The only exception to this is mode conditioning patch cords (also known as mode conditioning fiber jumpers) that are required when transmitting gigabit signals over 200m on 62.5 micron multimode fiber.

When a fiber channel is tested, it is called a channel test if patch cords are included, but a permanent link test otherwise.

This was last updated in July 2007

Dig Deeper on Campus area network

Start the conversation

Send me notifications when other members comment.

Please create a username to comment.

-ADS BY GOOGLE

Dateiendungen und Dateiformate

Gesponsert von:

SearchUnifiedCommunications

SearchMobileComputing

SearchDataCenter

  • How do I size a UPS unit?

    Your data center UPS sizing needs are dependent on a variety of factors. Develop configurations and determine the estimated UPS ...

  • How to enhance FTP server security

    If you still use FTP servers in your organization, use IP address whitelists, login restrictions and data encryption -- and just ...

  • 3 ways to approach cloud bursting

    With different cloud bursting techniques and tools from Amazon, Zerto, VMware and Oracle, admins can bolster cloud connections ...

SearchITChannel

Close