Definition

fiber jumper

A fiber jumper, sometimes called a fiber patch cord is a length of fiber cabling fitted with LC, SC, MTRJ or ST connectors at each end. The LC, a smaller form factor connector, is most commonly used. Fiber jumpers also come in hybrid varieties with one type of connector on one end and another type of connector on the other. Jumpers are used in the same manner as patch cords, to connect end devices or network hardware to the structured cabling system.

Fiber patch cords come in either single mode or multimode and should be selected to match the structured cabling system. The only exception to this is mode conditioning patch cords (also known as mode conditioning fiber jumpers) that are required when transmitting gigabit signals over 200m on 62.5 micron multimode fiber.

When a fiber channel is tested, it is called a channel test if patch cords are included, but a permanent link test otherwise.

Contributor(s): Carrie Higbie
This was last updated in July 2007
Posted by: Margaret Rouse

Email Alerts

Register now to receive SearchNetworking.com-related news, tips and more, delivered to your inbox.
By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy

More News and Tutorials

Do you have something to add to this definition? Let us know.

Send your comments to techterms@whatis.com

There are Comments. Add yours.

 
TIP: Want to include a code block in your comment? Use <pre> or <code> tags around the desired text. Ex: <code>insert code</code>

REGISTER or login:

Forgot Password?
By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy
Sort by: OldestNewest

Forgot Password?

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an email containing your password.

Your password has been sent to: