Q

Is there any difference in regard to QoS between IPv4 and IPv6?

Is there any difference in regard to QoS between IPv4 and IPv6?

Is there any difference in regard to QoS between IPv4 and IPv6?
This is an interesting one that comes up very often. Basically there is no difference in the concepts of QoS for the two protocol versions. The only difference lies in the fact that the headers are slightly different so different fields or headers (extension headers) may be used. Refer to RFC 2474, "Definition of the Differentiated Services Field (DS Field) in the IPv4 and IPv6 Headers" for an example. It specifies the DS field for both versions of IP.

The following fields and headers from the basic IPv6 specification can be used for QoS: Traffic Class, Flow Label,...

Routing Extension Header, Hop-by-Hop Extension Header

This was last published in February 2006

Dig Deeper on IP Networking

PRO+

Content

Find more PRO+ content and other member only offers, here.

Have a question for an expert?

Please add a title for your question

Get answers from a TechTarget expert on whatever's puzzling you.

You will be able to add details on the next page.

Start the conversation

Send me notifications when other members comment.

By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy

Please create a username to comment.

-ADS BY GOOGLE

SearchSDN

SearchEnterpriseWAN

SearchUnifiedCommunications

SearchMobileComputing

SearchDataCenter

SearchITChannel

Close